Description of the personal data

The personal data file for recruitment pursuant to Section 10 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999)

1. Data file name

Job applicant data file

 

2. Controller

Siili Solutions Plc

Porkkalankatu 24, FI-00180 Helsinki, Finland

Tel. +358503598262

www.siili.com

 

3. Person in charge of matters related to the data file

Kristiina Burtsoff

Siili Solutions Plc, Porkkalankatu 24, FI-00180 Helsinki, Finland

Tel. +358503598262

 

4. Purpose of the data file and grounds for keeping it

Personal data is used for the suitability assessment of applicants and for choosing persons for vacancies announced by Siili Solutions Plc or its customer. Personal data is also used for communications between Siili Solutions Plc and its customer company, development and daily operations, provided that it is related to the assignment between Siili Solutions Plc and its customer company’s and the fulfilment of this assignment.

The processing of personal data is based on the consent of the data subject or the relevant connection pursuant to the Personal Data Act.

Information concerning the applicants shall be retained for two (2) years as required by the law.

 

5. Data content of the data file

  • Basic information about the applicant (name, contact details)
  • Educational background and work history of the applicant
  • Information describing the applicant’s skills/expertise and work experience
  • The applicant’s wishes regarding the position 
  • Free-form additional information written by the applicant

6. Regular sources of data in the data file

Personal data is collected from the applicant him-/herself as well as from personal and suitability assessment tests.

 

7. Disclosures of personal data

Personal data is not disclosed to parties outside Siili Solutions Plc or its customer without the employee’s consent. However, Siili Solutions Plc may disclose personal data as allowed and obligated by currently valid legislation.

Due to circumstances related to the technical processing of personal data, some personal data may be physically located on the servers of subcontractors used by Siili Solutions Plc, from where they are accessed via an electronic user connection. Personal data is not transferred outside the European Union or the European Economic Area.

Data in the data file is not disclosed for purposes of direct marketing, market research, opinion polling, public register and genealogical research.

 

8. Connecting this data file with other personal data files  

The data file has no connections with other personal data files.

 

9. Protection and access rights of the data file

Personal data is collected into common databases that are protected with firewalls and other appropriate technical means.

The data file is used in a network environment. The server equipment of the data file are in a locked room that is accessible only to persons determined in advance. Computers that are used for accessing the data file are located in facilities that are under surveillance. 

The usage of the data file is monitored and supervised with the aid of personal access rights defined by Siili Solutions Plc. The access rights are terminated when the person transfers away from the tasks for which the access rights were granted.

 

10. Right of access

Pursuant to Section 26 of the Personal Data Act, a data subject has the right of access to the data on him/her in a personal data file. The data subject may submit his/her request concerning the right of access in writing or in person to the person in charge of matters related to the data file, indicated under Item 3.